International Immigration and Business Consulting

Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Filter by Custom Post Type

Saskatchewan

Most promising province in Canada!

Citizenship

Citizenship

The requirement for Citizenship in Canada has become easier and faster since the requirement were amended last June 2017. Some came into effect on June, October, and some will be effective early next year, 2018. Immigration consultants can now process Citizenship applications.

Currently, the criteria for Canadian Citizenship are as follows:

  • The applicant holds a Permanent Resident Status and has lived in the country for not less than three years or 1,095 days before date of application. You can use a half day for the year previously residing in Canada prior as a temporary resident.
    • This means that your Permanent Resident Status has met all conditions in relation to it
    • Not under review for fraud or removal order
    • It does not necessitate that the Permanent Resident Status is valid on the date of application. Even if the PR Status is expired, holder may still apply for citizenship.
    • Children under the age of 18 must also have the PR Status, however they are not required to fulfill the three year (1,095 days) requirement.
    • You have proof of entry and exits to account for time outside of Canada.
  • The applicant is conversant in either one or both of Canada’s official languages: English and French.
    • Applicant must show that he/she has the language abilities that can help him/her speak and listen in English or French.
    • This means that the applicant is capable of taking part in conversational discussion about common topics.
    • This should also follow that the applicant can be able to follow instructions and follow directions in English and French.
    • Applicants who are 18-54 years of age must be able to pass a language proficiency document with the application.
    • Applicants under 18 years old are exempted from meeting the language requirement.
  • The applicant has met his/her income tax obligations
    • Applicants should have met their income tax obligations if ever they were required under the Income Tax Act to do so. Regardless of age, the applicant should have paid fully or partially their filing obligations in three tax years before the date of application.
  • It is also very important that an applicant for citizenship has knowledge of Canada.
    • An applicant should have understanding of the rights and responsibilities that a Canadian Citizen has.
    • There should also be basic knowledge of Canada’s values, symbols, history, and geography.
    • There should also be basic knowledge of Canadian laws, privileges of citizenship, and voting rights.
    • Several tests will be provided in order to assess the applicant’s knowledge on these matters and it will be administered in English or French.
    • These written tests will be given to applicants who are 18-54 years of age.
    • Applicants who are below 18 years old are exempted from this requirement.
  • Applicant cannot have a criminal record. An applicant who has a criminal record is prohibited from obtaining a citizenship as per decision by IRCC.
  • Last but not the least, an applicant must submit written formal application to IRCC and shell out a right of citizenship fee and government processing fee.

 

Once an applicant is approved as an eligible candidate, they will be given a citizenship test (only for those 18-54 years old). Once they pass the test, they will be given a citizenship certificate and will be officially become Canadian citizens. Congratulations!!!

©2008-2018 IIBC - 101103821 Saskatchewan Ltd. All rights reserved.