International Immigration and Business Consulting

Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Filter by Custom Post Type

Saskatchewan

Most promising province in Canada!

International Skilled Worker – Occupations In-Demand

The main benefit of this program is that you can get permanent residence without a job offer or if you have family in Saskatchewan you get additional points towards the 60 points for family members to qualify. The program opens for a few hours periodically so be ready to submit your application as soon as it opens!!! Keep in mind that this does not give you a nomination for a work permit, but it also does not require a SINP job conformation letter from the government either.

The international skilled worker-occupations in-demand are for highly skilled workers who have no employment offer yet but have skills to offer for in-demand jobs or have a job offer but there is no rush to come to Saskatchewan. The in-demand jobs have their specific requirement and the list of requirement change from time to time. What is listed on the day you submit your application are what you must comply.

An application is not guaranteed to be nominated even if it is accepted. The federal government can only accept a set number of SINP nominations each year.

Eligibility

To be eligible in this sub-category, you must:

  • Score at leat 60 points on the SINP (Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program) point Make sure to back your claims with appropriate documents that are written or translated in English/French. Point system are based on:
    • Educational/ Training background;
    • Previous work credentials on specified skill;
    • Ability to communicate through the language;
    • Age; and,
    • Connection(s) and compliance to the Saskatchewan labour market.
  • Make sure you are not a refugee claimant of Canada and you are not a resident/legal alien in Canada on the time of your application.
  • You will also need to prepare a non-refundable fee of $300 CAD via Visa or Mastercard during your application.
  • Obtain at least 4 points from the CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) although employers have the right to ask for a higher score.
  • Have a minimum of 1 year work experience in the last 10 years relevant to the in-demand skill
  • Completed tertiary education or training that can be equivalent to one year in Canadian education, with a diploma or degree as proof
  • Show proof of fund availability for settlement in Saskatchewan and a settlement plan
  • Be classified as A, B, or O, in the SINP In-Demand Occupation list by the National Occupational Classification (NOC) Matrix level
  • Proof of the obtainment of Professional Status through your Professional Licensure Commission, as required by your work. If your work requires this proof, your application will be put on hold unless you supply the proof. Failure to provide proof will cause your application to be returned to you and application fee will not be given back to you.

 

Restrictions in the International Skilled Worker- Occupations In-Demand:

  • Failure to comply documents requested by SINP
  • Refugees who claim refugee status
  • Failure to prove intention to permanently reside and work in Saskatchewan
  • Intentional misrepresentation of you/your employer/your representative during application.

 

Before you submit your documents, always make sure all your documents are translated/written in English or French. Untranslated documents will be treated as incomplete documents. An incomplete application will be returned and you will need to wait for the next sporadic draw.

©2008-2018 IIBC - 101103821 Saskatchewan Ltd. All rights reserved.